Studies on Protective Effects of Breast Feeding Against Rotavirus Infection in Infants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionYokohama City University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SODA Kenji  Yokohama City University School of Medicine Public Health Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80154706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Seiichi  Yokohama City University School of Medicine Public Health Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90106302)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsRotavirus / Gastroenteritis / IgA-Antibody in Colostrum / Elisa / Breast-Feeding / 乳幼児嘔吐下痢症 / アンケ-ト調査 / 追跡調査 / 疫学研究
Research Abstract
Human rotavirus(HRV, Wa-strain)specific IgG antibodies in maternal(N=194)and cord serum(N=291)and HRV specific IgA antibodies in colostrum(K=304)were measured by ELISA to elucidate the protective effect of breast-feeding against diarrhea in infants. And we studied the morbidity of "winter gastroenteritis" in infants using the questionnaires on the infant's history of diarrhea and the period of breast feeding. The results were summarized as follows :
Levels of HRY antibodies by parity.
Positive rates of HRY antibodies in maternal serum and colostrum were almost similar. 93.0% and 91.3% respectively. The distribution of antibody levels in maternal sera of primiparas showed the peak at 20 GEU of titer, while the peak was seen at 60 GEU for mdltiparas. Higher titer. . Levels were also observed in colostra of multiparas than those of primiparas. Mean levels of antibodies to HRY in niaternal and cord sera and colostra of second-paras and multiparas were significantly higher than those of primi … More paras.
Mean levels of HRV-specific-immunoglobulin classes were significantly higher in maternal sera and colostra of multiparas within 2 years after delivery than those of primiparas. However, mean levels of antibodies of multiparas with 4 years and more interval of delivery were similar to those of primiparas. These results suggest that mother's HRY antibodies might be increased by re-infection with IIRV from their children.
Incidence rates of "winter gastroenteritis" in infants.
Percentages of the infants fed with breast-milk and formula-milk were 36 % and 8 I, respectively. Fifty-six percent of the infants received mixed feeding. Of the 1588 infants, 224(14.4%)were affected with winter gastroenteritis. The morbidity of "winter gastroenteritis" before I year old in infants received with formula-milk alone or mixed feeding were significantly higher than that of infants with long period(over 6 months)breast-feeding.
Most of mothers possessed antirotaviral antibodies in their colostra which were transferred to their infants by breast feeding. The present findings suggested that long period breast-feeding(over 6 months)was effective against HRY infection in infants. Less