| Project/Area Number |
02670249
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
公衆衛生学
| Research Institution | Tokai University Junior College of Nursing and Medical Technology (1992) Tokai University (1990-1991) |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUKI Hideaki Tokai University Junior College of Nursing and Medical Technology institute of Comprehensive Nursing. Professor, 教授 (90096264)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASUGA Hitoshi School of Medicine, Tokai University Department of Public Health Honored Profess, 医学部, 名誉教授 (60096211)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Mite / Guanine / House dust / Mite allergen / Environmental factor / グアニン / 液体クロマトグラフィ- / 予備調査 / 環境因子 / ダニ / アレルギ- |
| Research Abstract |
To make the association between guanine amount and the number of mites recovered in house dust, clear, and establish the epidemiological meaning of guanine concerning environmental factors and mite allergen. The survey was cobducted in the elementary school, Yokohama city. Subjectwere asked to submit questionaries. Guanine in the house dust was measured by HPCLC. The number of mites were counted and measured mites allergen. Measurement method was established by HPLC. Correlation coefficient between guanine and number of mites was 0.776(p<0.001). In epidemiological survey, multi-variate analysis revealed that the major factors influencing the number of mite, guanine and mite allergen in homes were the living room flooring and the age of the house. It is suggested that, quantification of guanine levels in house dust makes possible not only an estimation of the number of mites but also the amount of mite allergen.