Application of DNA analyses with single locus probes to personal identification and paternity cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAGISAKA Kaoru  Tohoku University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70006740)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPersonal identification / Paternity test / Single locus DNA probe / VNTR / HVR / Apo B gene / PCR / ApoB遺伝子
Research Abstract
To improve the accuracy of personal identification and paternity cases in forensic practice, we have examined seven kinds of DNA probes recognizing hypervariable DNA loci. The combinations of probe and restriction enzyme were as follows ; MR24/1-Hinf l, 3 ' Globin-PvnII, Ii a- ras-PvnII, Mucin-PvnII, D2S44(pY NH 24)lYspl, D17S30(PYNZ22)-Ilspl, DlS57(PYNZ2)-Rsal. The polymorphic alleles were 37, 39, 5, 10, 33, 15, and 5, respectively. Exclusion probability(EP)and paternity index(PI)were caluculated from the allelic frequency and its distributions among Japanese population. Cumulative EP from 7 DNA probes was 0.9999 32, and cumulative PI ranged from 7.3 X 10^6 to 770. Also, cumulative EP from 17 kinds of conventional blood group markers(CBGM)was 0.9776, and cumulative PI ranged from 1290 to 0.11. Total EP from 7 DNA probes and CBGM was 0.9999984 78. Cumulative PI from 7 DNA probes were 4.5 to 2, 000, 000 times higher than that from CBGM. Therefore, the single locus hypervariable DNA polymorphisms are considered to be informative for personal identification and paternity test.