FORENSIC PATHOLOGICAL APPLICATION OF X-RAY PHOTOGRAPHY ON INJURED BRAIN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (1992)
Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University (1990-1991)
Principal Investigator
FUJIKURA Takashi  Fujita Health Univ., Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60008323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAJIMA Makoto  Fujita Health Univ., Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20189608)
HIRATA Yukari  Fujita Health Univ., Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50156676)
NAITOW Michioki  Fujita Health Univ., Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70009934)
KOMINATO Yoshihiko  Toyama Med. & Pharm. Univ., Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (30205512)
TAKIZAWA Hisao  Toyama Med. & Pharm. Univ., Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90171579)
畑 伸秀  富山医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教務職員 (40208509)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLegal medicine / Central nervous system / Injury / Angiography / Bleeding / X-ray photography / Pathology / Radiology / 血管破綻
Research Abstract
Brain injuries are of major importance in legal medicine, as they are extremely common in fatal accidents. When we examining victims of brain damage, it is important to investigate localization, composition and pathogenesis of cranio-cerebral injuries. The investigation is usually carried out by a careful examination of appearance by the naked eye, followed by histological investigation of the damaged tissue. Though the fundamental importance of this process has been sustained, additional techniques to determine the precise sites and extension of the trauma must be sought for the purpose of clear understanding of the degree and direction of the external force against the brain. For this reason, we investigated the usefulness of cranio-cerebral angiography on the injured brain. Cerebral angiography was performed by injecting the radiopaque contrast medium (5% gelatin-barium emulsion) through the right and left common carotid arteries under the normal blood pressure. Under these con-dition, the brain was examined with soft and hard X-ray angiography using soft and hard X-ray apparatus. Brain cutting and histological examination was done at the location of injuries with reference to gross anatomical appearance and X-ray findings. Special mark for rupture of the blood vessels is leak of contrast medium. For instance, the case with many lacera-tions on the forehead and face, radiopaque contrast medium ran over from the lacerations, some of which are overlooked among the hairs without these appropriate measures. Angiogram of the injured brain reveals from a gross leak of contrast medium and wide filling defect for the case of massive subarachnoid and ventricular haemorrhage, to a cloudy obscure shadow of subarachnoid hemorrhage or loss of fine arterial network and irregular thickening arteries for cerebral contusions. We think our post-mortem examination using angiographty will open up a new way to investigate cerebral injuries.