Study on the involvement of platelet in sudden cardiac death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Univrsity
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Ken-ichi  Osaka University, Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40166947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKASUGI Choei  Osaka University, Medical School,, 医学部, 教授 (30028378)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsActomyosin / Myocardial Ischemia / Calmodulin / Sudden Cardiac Death / Trauma / Platelet Aggregation / 心筋アクトミオシン / 血小板活性化 / カルパイン / 虚血 / 突然死
Research Abstract
(1)Alteration - of - human myocardiaI actomvsin under various pathoIogicaI conditions
Actomyosins were prepared from myocardia of subjects aged 30-50 years. We found that myosin and toroponin were proteolyzed frequently, associated with the changes in ATPase activity, in subjects who died of ische-mi. c heart disease, but did not find the changes in hypertrophy. - We-did not find'any significant difference between actomyosin preparations from ischemic area and those from non-ischemic area in a single coronary subject who died of ischemic heart disease. -
(2)Histochemical study of myocardial, -calmodulin in dog myocardial'ischea(ii-& sudden cardiac death cases
Localization of calmodulin was observed by immuno-peroxidase inethod. Density of calmodulin was increased in areas with-contraction band, hydrovic change, -or even in area without significant histological changes. This is thought to be-due to the translocation of a calcium binding protein, calmodulin with membrane fractions in response to calcium overload. This method is superior to. the popular methods such as myoglobib stiini-ng and phospho-tungustic acid hematoxylin staining.
(3)Changes in myocardia in various types of trauma
Myocardia of young subjects who died of head injuries, traffic accidents and homicide in an effort to discriminate the involvement of intrinsic and extrinsic factors. Subjects diedof fall, those underwent extensive resuscitation and prolonged status of brain death, showed distinct lesions which were not able to be differentiated from the lesions of intrinsic causes such as ischemia. We also found the usuful 1ness of calmodulin staining which detected the chamges insignificant in conventional histological methods.
(4)Effects of acute alcohol ingestion on platelet aggregation