Immunological studies on stinging insect hypersensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical School
Principal Investigator
AMENO Setsuko  Kagawa Medical School, Forensic Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00032904)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsBee sting allergy / Shock / Bee venom specific IgE / Bee venom specific IgG4 / ELISA / アナフィラキシ-ショック / venom IgG_4 / venom IgE / ELISA
Research Abstract
In Japan, an average of 37 fatalities per year due to bee or wasp stings were reported during the years 1979-1988. In order to confirm fatal anaphylaxis serologically, we used ELISA(Enzyme-Linked Immunosorvent Assay) to measure bee venom specific IgE(sIgE) and IgG4(sIgG4) antibodies in the sera of 22 patients who visited hospitals with allergy reactions or anaphylactic reactions after bee or wasp stings. Specific IgE was detected in 12 patients(52%) and sIgG4 was detected in 8 patients(35%). Both anti-venom antibodies were detected at significant level but having no relation to the degree of allergic reactions. However, especially high levels of sIgE and sIgG4 were detected in patients experiencing the most severe clinical reactions. Venom specific IgE and IgG4 appear to be useful when determining bee or wasp stings as the cause of fatalities
The venoms of (1) Apis mellifera (Dried whole venom ; HB), (2) Apis mellifera (Phospholipase A2 ; PLA2), (3) Dolicovespula arenaria (Yellow hornet ; YH), (4) Polisters apachus (Paper wasp ; PW), (5) A mixture of Polistes annularis, P. exelamans, P. fuscatus and P. metricus, and (6) A mixture of Vespula germanica and Vespula vulgaris were used as antigens. The venoms of HB, PLA2, YH, and PW were compared by isoelectric focusing (pH 3.5-9.5). Although a few common bands were detected, these venoms silver-stained banding patterns were different.