TOXICOLOGICAL ANALYSIS FOR ABUSED VOLATILE COMPOUNDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kojiro  Kyushu Univ.,Fac.of Med.,Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30153191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URAKAWA Narumi  Kyushu Univ.,Fac.of Med.,Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80232916)
IMAMURA Tohru  Kyushu Univ.,Fac.of Med.,Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00193681)
KUDO Keiko  Kyushu Univ.,Fac.of Med.,Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10186405)
NAGATA Takeaki  Kyushu Univ.,Fac.of Med.,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00078586)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsforensic toxicology / body tissues / gas chromatography / mass spectrometry / kerosene / light oil / thinner / oral intake / postmortem changes / プソイドクメン / 揮発性物質 / ガスクロマトグラフィ- / 気化平衡法 / 塩析効果 / シンナ-
Research Abstract
1) Determination of kerosene and light oil
A sensitive and rapid method to analyze fuel components in blood from rats exposed to kerosene or light oil vapor was developed by making use of capillary gas chromatography/mass spectrometry(GC/MS).
The aliphatic hydrocarbons with carbon numbers 8 to 10 and aromatics such as toluene,xylene,3- and 4-ethyltoluene and trimethylbenzenes were clearly detected in blood from rats exposed to kerosene or light oil vapor,using the head space method combined with the salting-out technique. The concentration ratio of pseudocumene to toluene in blood exposed to light oil was higher than that in case of exposure to kerosene. The lower limits of detection were 50 pg and 1 ng in toluene and pseudocumene, respectively.
Our suggestion is that this method is useful in forensic investigations to detect fuel components in blood and for the purposes of differentiating kerosene and light oil in blood tissues. 2) Postmortem changes of ingested thinner
Postmortem changes … More of thinner components in body tissues were examined in rats, orally given 1 ml of standard thinner solution, which was prepared by mixing toluene, ethyl acetate and isobutanol in the proportion of 8:1:1. Analysis was made by gas chromatography combined with the head space method. Three thinner components and ethanol, a metabolite of ethyl acetate, were detected in the gastric contents of all rats up until 48 hours after death. An increase in the concentration of toluene was found in the blood,lung,kidney,liver,brain and abdominal muscle with the lapse of time. On the other hand,no changes were observed in the thigh muscle throughout the 48-hour period. Isobutanol showed a similar increasing pattern to toluene,with little or no changes in the brain or in the thigh muscle. Ethyl acetate was not detected in any tissues throughout the study but it was found in the gastric contents.
The results indicate that every thinner component ingested,gradually diffuses into the surrounding tissues through the stomach wall after death,and that only muscle tissue remote from the abdominal cavity,together with the gastric contents,should be analyzed for a correct diagnosis of thinner ingestion. Less