Studies on the Enhancement of the Airway Reactivity by Suspended Particulate Matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (1991)
The University of Tokyo (1990)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shuji  Shizuoka University, Health Care Center, Professor, 保健管理センター, 教授 (30010151)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSuspended particulate matter / Bronchial rectivity / Cultured human airway eqithelium / Cytokines / GM-CSF / LPS / 大気 / 気道 / ラット / ヒスタミン
Research Abstract
[Purpose]Effects of suspended particulate matter(SPH)on airway contractility and production of cytokines by airway epithelium were studied.
[Materials and Methods](1)A sample of SPN was gathered by a high-volume air sampler equipped with controllers which maintained constant airflow at 1.1 m^3 per 2 min. (2)Rats intranasally inhaled SPH or saline, once a week for 3 months. Half of then were immunized intraperitoneally with ovalbunin. Four days after the last inhalation, the trachea was taken and its reactivity to histamine was studied in vitro. (3)Pieces of bronchus were obtained at lung operation. After treated with 0.1% protease solution at 4 ゚C for 18 hours, they were gently agitated and poured into wells of collagen-coated dishes. They were cultured in hormone supplemented Ham's F12 medium. Fortyeight hours after adding SPN OR LSP, GM-CSF activity in the supernatants were measured by an ELISA kit purchased from Genzyme Co Ltd. In some experiments, normal bronchial epithelial cells were substituted by human bronchial epithelial cell line BEAS-2B, which-had been transformed by a hybrid derived from adenovirus-12 and SV-40.
[Results](1)Inhalation of SPN induced rat trachea to react against histamine and enhanced the reactivity induced by an anaphylactic contraction of the trachea. (2)SPN as well as LSP enhanced dose-dependently the production of GM-CSF in normal human bronchial epithelial cells and transformed cell line BEAS-2B.