| Project/Area Number |
02670277
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
内科学一般
| Research Institution | Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
IIDA Hiroyuki Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50126504)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKATA Masanobu Toyama Medical & Pharmacutical University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 附属病院, 講師 (00115180)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Glomerulonephritis / Platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF) / PDGF receptor / mesangial cell proliferation / Crescentic glomerulonephritis / lupus nephritis / Gene expression / Northern blot / ノ-ザンブロッティング / 半月体形成性糸球体腎炎 / 1prマウス / 遺伝子発現 / 免疫組織化学 / 増殖性腎炎 / メサンギウム細胞増殖 |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated whether gene expression of platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF), or its receptor (PDGF-R) was upregulated in a rat model of mesangial proliferative glomerulonephritis induced with a single intravenous injection of anti-thymocyte serum. A marked increase in both PDGF B-chain and PDGF-R beta-Subunit was demonstrated in glomerular RNA by Northern blot analysis 3 and 5 days after disease induction, corresponding to the time of mesangial cell proliferation. Both complement depletion and platelet depletion significantly reduced glomerular cell proliferation and gene expression of PDGF and PDGF-R. Thus, it is suggested that the upregulation of PDGF and PDGF-R expression may play an important role in the pathogenesis of mesangial proliferative glomerulonephritis. We also investigated the localization of PDGF B-chain in the glomeruli of murine lupus nephritis. Immunohistochemistry revealed PDGF B-chain in Glomeruli and crescents from MRL/l mice at 20 weeks of age, corresponding to the time of glomerular cell proliferation and crescent formation. These results suggest that PDGF B-chain plays an important role in the pathogenesis of lupus nephritis.