Project/Area Number |
02670279
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
内科学一般
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MUSO Eri Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10190852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEUCHI Eiji Kyoto Univ. Medicine, Instruct, 医学部, 助手 (80179605)
YOSHIDA Haruyoshi Kyoto Univ. Medicine, professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80135574)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | IgA nephropathy / Monoclonal IgA / gq70 / chronic glomerulonephritis / day mouse / ddYマウス / gP70 / 多量体IgA / DBA_2マウス |
Research Abstract |
In order to elucidate the pathogenic characteristics of IgA in the development of mesangial proliferative glomerulonephritis (GN) in IgA nephropathy, the establishment and analysis of monoclonal IgA from a murine model of glomerulonephritis with IgA deposition were tried. The results obtained were as follows: 1) We established 16 monoclonal IgA (mIgA) clones by five fusions between spleen cells from 60 week old ddy mice which showed severe mesangial proliferative GN with IgA deposition and nonsecreting Balb/c myeloma cell (P3x63-Ag8653). 2) The investigation of molecular size of these mIgA revealed that there was no monomeric IgA but only dimeric or polymeric IgA were detected. The pIs of these mIgA which were investigated by agarose gel isoelectric focusing analysis ranged from 4.0-6.0. Those results supported our previous data of serum and kidney elluate polyclonal IgA which were dimeric or polymeric size with more acid electric charge. 3) The investigation of specific antibody activity revealed that one of these mIgAs showed anti-DNP activity although the affinity to the antigen was not enoughly high by competitive ELIZA. 4) Two clones showed antibody activity against the retroviral gp70. The trials to provoke GN by intra-peritoneal injection of these mIaAs to DBA2 mice did not succeed because of insufficient quantity of IgA injected. Further injections are tried.