Role of cell adhesion molecules in the selective extravasculat T cell migration and in the pathogenesis of autoimmune diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
KANO Shogo  Jichi Medical School, Dept.of Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00049024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUYAMA Jun-ichi  Jichi Medical School, Dept.of Med. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20165731)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsT cell migration / Endothelial cells / Cell adhesion molecule / Rheumatoid arthritis / 血管外遊走性T細胞 / 細胞接着分子 / 慢性関節リウマチ / 血管内皮細胞 / T細胞 / 接着分子 / 自己免疫疾患 / リンパ球遊走 / VLA
Research Abstract
T cell migration from circulation to the locus of inflammation may play an important role in the pathogenesis of autoimmune diseases, such as rheumatoid arthritis and Sjogren's syndrome. We have developed an in vitro model of blood vessels by culturing endothelial cells (EC) obtained from human umbilical cord veins as monolayr on collagen gels in tissue culture plate. Thus, after co-culturing T cells from peripheral blood on EC monolayr, T cells migrated through EC, as well as T cells that adhered to EC but did not migrate, were counted. Those T cells could also be recovered from collagen gels for the assessment of their surface phenotypes.
T cells that can migrate through endothelial cells, consist of a minor subset of CD4^+ helper T cells (1-5% of peripheral blood T cells) that strongly expressed activation-related antigens such as CD25, CD26, VLA-2 and VLA-3. Pretreatment of T cells with anti-VLA-3 antibody, or EC with anti-laminin antibody significantly inhibited the migration of T cells through EC monolayrs.
The number of migrating T cell subset in peripheral blood lymphocytes was decreased in patients with rheumatoid arthritis, as compared to normal subjects of patients with osteoarthritis. Patients with clinically more active synovitis had more decreased migrating T cells. Treatment with gold compound (GST) significantly decreased the number of migrating T cells probably by inhibiting the activation and production of migrating T cell subset.