Roles of cellular signal transduction in the defensive mechanism of rabbit stomach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo University
Principal Investigator
OTA Shinichi  Tokyo University, 2nd Dept, Internal Medicine,, 医学部(病), 助手 (30185269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERANO Akira  Tokyo University, 2nd Dept, Internal Medicine, associate professor, 医学部(病), 講師 (50155470)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsRabbit gastric mucous cells / Primary culture / mucus secretion / Ca^<2+> / CAMP / ATP / prostaglandin / Defense mechanism / 細胞内Ca^<2+> / cAMP / 培養家兎胃粘液細胞 / プロスタクランジンE_2 / デオキシコ-ル酸 / G蛋白質 / sodium fluoride / 胃粘膜 / 培養細胞 / 粘液分泌 / カルシウム / 胆汁酸
Research Abstract
We investigated the roles of cellular signal transduction system in the defensive mechanism of rabbit somach using primary culture gastric mucous cells. Rabbit gastric epithelial cells were isolated by enzyme digestion and cultured in F-12 medium with 10% FBS. Cultured cells were mainly composed of mucous cells, as assessed by electronmicroscopy and PAS staining. These cells produced prostaglandin (PG)E_2. Influx of extracellular Ca^<2+> and activation of protein kinase C induced stimulation of PGE_2 release, while modulation of cAMP had no effect. Acid secretagogues such as histamine, carhachol, or gastrin did not alter PGE_2 release, while deoxycholic acid markedly increased PGE_2 release mainly through the influx of extracellular Ca^<2+>. Mucus secretion was also stimulated by the increase of intracellular Ca^<2+>, but not by cAMP. ATP, purinergic P2 receptor agonist increased cellular Ca^- and stimulated mucus secretion and PGE_2 release.
In conclusion, intracellular Ca^<2+> might be an important factor in the activation of rabbit gastric defensive mechanism.