Project/Area Number |
02670300
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, University Hospital |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Seiji Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, University Hospital Third Department of Internal Medicine Assistant Professor, 講師 (70126522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山崎 国男 富山医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20231657)
窪田 芳樹 富山医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60161684)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Pancreatic cancer / Cell-kinetics / Cell-biology / Differentiation-induction / Cultured cell line / Glycoconjugates / Intracellular communication / Extracellular matrix / 細胞増殖動態 / 基底膜物質 / BraU / DNA合成 / レクチン |
Research Abstract |
The results of the study using experimental pancreatic cancer models, hamster and human cell lines established by the authors, were summarized as follows; 1) Basement membrane matrix (MATRIGEL^<TM>) induced the differentiation of pancreatic cancer cell lines, both of hamster and human origin, by morphological study and cell-kinetic analysis using BrdU cumulative labeling method. 2) The influences of various gut peptides, steroid hormones, and growth factors on growth and morphology of pancreatic cancer cells depended on each cell line. 3) The differentiated cancer cells induced by basement membrane matrix showed increased number of gap junctions by electron-microscopy. 4) Results of quantification of intracellular Ca++ and cyclic AMP were indefinite. 5) In vivo growth characteristics of the differentiated hamster pancreatic cancer cells by basement membrane matrix, showed no significant difference compared with control cells, when injected into syngeneic animals. This result indicates that differentiation-induction by basement membrane matrix is reversible. These results should contribute to the further progress in the research of pancreatic cancer cell biology.