EXPLOITATION OF AN ANIMAL MODEL FOR PRIMARY BILIARY CIRRHOSIS AND ELUCIDATION OF ITS PATHOGENESIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kazuhide  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL ATTACHED TO MEDICAL SCHOOL, ASSISTANTS, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90140491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMIZU Masato  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL ATTACHED TO MEDICAL SCHOOL, ASSISTANTS, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTHYMECTOMIZED MICE / PRIMARY BILIARY CIRRHOSIS / ANTI-MITOCHONDORIAL ANTIBODY / 慢性非化膿性破壊性胆管炎 / 胆管上皮抗原
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the pathogenesis of primary biliary cirrhosis (PBC), an animal model for PBC was prepared and analyzed morphologically and immunologically. Neonatally thymectomized (NTx) mice were immunized with various biliary antigens from the porcine liver. Bile duct lesions appeared only in mice immunized with bile duct antigens. The lesions were accompanied by dense infiltration of mononuclear cells with degeneration of biliary epithelial cells. Mononuclear cells were composed of lymphocytes, plasma cells and macrophages. Both CD4+ AND CD8+ lymphocytes were observed around the bile duct and CD4+ lymphocytes were predominant. Both MHC class I and class II antigens were demonstrated on bile duct epithelial cells. Serologically, anti-mitochondrial antibody was present and was revealed to be the antibody to pyruvate dehydrogenase as in human PBC. Furthermore, several antibodies to immunized bile duct antigens were demonstrated in the serum. These results suggest that the pathological and immunological findings of the present model resembles human PBC and can be used as an animal model for PBC. Further studies are needed to evaluate the animal model.