Significance of endotoxemia and related cytokines in patients with liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Hiroshi  Nara Medical University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80145838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Masahiko  Nara Medical University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20145840)
TSUJII Tadasu  Nara Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30075064)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsEndotoxin / Cytokines / Liver cirrhosis / Acute phase reactants / Albumin / Alcohol / インタ-ロイキン1 / TNF / インタ-ロイキン6 / 抗リピッドA
Research Abstract
1) High levels of endotoxin (Et) was detected in the precipitate of HC10_4 treated plasma from severe cirrhotics. Plasma Et was increased in cirrhotics after rupture from esophageal varices. Serum levels of various acute phase proteins were positively correlated to Et Levels.
2) In cirrhotics, Et binding capacity of albumin was significantly lower and those of HDL and transferrin were significantly higher than those in healthy subjects. Plasma Et binding capacity of albumin and Et inactivating rate was decreased in patients with severe cirrhosis. Et inactivating rate was positively correlated to serum HDL-cholesterol level and Et binding capacity of albumin. In the assay system albumin inhibited Et activity.
3) Plasma IL-1beta, IL-6 and TNF were elevated in cirrhotics with terminal hepatic coma, in those with high plasma Et levels or in those with low Et binding capacity of albumin.
4) In rat treated with alcohol Et clearance was prolonged and plasma TNF was elevated.