Role of Endogenous Adenosine in Hypoxic Ventilatory Depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Masaharu  Hokkaido University Medical School, Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00208224)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHypoxic Ventilatory Reponse / Adenosine / Dipyridamole / Brain Tissue / Ventilatory Depression / Theophylline / Human / 低酸素 / 換気応答 / 低酸素換気抑制 / (theophylline)テオフィリン / (adenosine)アデノシン / 脳血流
Research Abstract
Study (I)
We studied the effect of theophylline, an adenosine receptor antagonist, on the tissue oxygenation and acid-base status in the brain in healthy volunteers (n=6). Partial gas pressures and oxygen saturation (SO2) in an artery and the internal jugular vein were simultaneously measured during normoxia and isocapnic hypoxia (PaO2=60, 45 mmHg) before and after infusion of theophylline. PjO2 as well as SjO2 markedly dropped after theophylline infusion. On the other hand, PjCO2 and pHj did not change in the two studies despite slightly but significantly low PaCO2 and high pHa with theophylline. Based on the assumption that parameters of jugular venous blood reflect those of the brain tissue, these data provide insight into the mechanism of ventilation-stimulating effect of theophylline and suggest a possible adverse effect of theophylline on the brain.
Study (II)
To examine a role of endogenous adenosine in hypoxic ventilatory response, we measured, in nine normal adults, ventilatory r … More esponses to isocapnic progressive and subsequent sustained hypoxia with and without pretreatment with dipyridamole, an adenosine uptake blocker, which increases plasma levels of adenosine. Pretreatment with dipyridamole significantly augmented the slope of the ventilatory response to isocapnic progressive hypoxia, suggesting a possible role of endogenous adenosine for the activity of peripheral chemoreceptors. During 20 min of sustained hypoxia, ventilation gradually declined to intermediate levels in both studies. However, the decline in ventilation began earlier and was more marked with dipyridamole. When theophylline alone, adenosine receptor antagonist, was injected in 4 out of 9 subjects, the ventilatory decline seen during sustained hypoxia was attenuated. In addition, dipyridamole following theophylline infusion no longer produced any significant change on ventilatory response to sustained hypoxia compared to theophylline alone. We therefore conclude that endogenous adenosine may play a modulatory role both peripherally and centrally in hypoxic ventilatory response in humans. Less