Study on the mechanism of host defense against MAC infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KUZE Fumiyuki  Kyoto University, Chest Disease Research Institute Infection and Inflammation, Professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 教授 (10027104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Katsuhiro  Kyoto University, Chest Disease Research Institute Infection and Inflammation, Instructor, 胸部疾患研究所, 助手 (00206468)
TANAKA Eisaku  Kyoto University, Chest Disease Research Institute Infection and Inflammation, Instructor, 胸部疾患研究所, 助手 (30183461)
AMITANI Ryoichi  Kyoto University, Chest Disease Research Institute Infection and Inflammation, Lecturer, 胸部疾患研究所, 講師 (70167964)
SUZUKI Yasuhiro  Kyoto University, Chest Disease Research Institute Molecular Pathology, Professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 教授 (90027110)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsM. avium complex / Macrophage / Cytokine / BRM / Granuloma / Corticosteroid / New Rifamycin / FACS / 免疫組織学 / Tリンパ球サブセット
Research Abstract
(1)We investigated the cell population in the lung lesion of murine model of M. avium complex(MAC)infection by total pulmonary lavage and immunohistochemistry. At the 9th week of infection when granuloma formation were completed, CD8+ lymphocytes were predominant in the lesion outside the granuloma, while CD4+ lymphocytes were predominant in the granuloma.
(2)We investigated the effect of several cytokines on anti-MAC activities of human alveolar macrophages(PAM)in vitro. GM-CSF and TNF-alpha could activate PAM to inhibit growth of MAC.
(3)We investigated the effect of TNF-alpha and TNF-beta on antiMAC activities in vivo. Injection of TNF-alpha enhanced the resistance against MAC infection in a murine model.
(4)We examined the effect of the combination of corticosteroid with new rifamycin, KRM1648. The combination therapy reduced more numbers of viable bacilli in the lung than the treatment of KRM1648 alone.