Project/Area Number |
02670345
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, Department of Pulmonary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIYAMA Yukihiko Jichi Medical School, Dept. Associate Professor of Pulmonary Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (70183415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGAMA Yasuo Jichi Medical School, Dept. Lecturer of Pulmonary Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (20187636)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Diffuse panbronchiolitis / Erythromycin / Activated lymphocyte / Leukotriene B4 / Roxithromycin / Sjoegren's syndrome / HLA antigen / シェ-グレン症候群 / 活性化Tリンパ球 / アデノシンデアミナ-ゼ値 |
Research Abstract |
1. Immunologic analysis of effects of erythromycin(EM) on the patients with diffuse panbronchiolitis(DPB). (1) Effects of EM on the activated T cells in the patients with DPB. After EM therapy, percentages of activated CD3+, CD8+, and CD4+ cells in peripheral blood from DPS patients decreased in all patients. It was suggested that EM suppressed activated T cells. (2) Effect of EM on the production of LTB4 from rat alveolar macrophages. EM suppressed the production of LTB4 from rat alveolar macrophages, when macrophages were incubated with EM (100 mug/ml) for 6 hours. (3) Effect of roxithromycin on the patients with DPB. Roxithromycin, one of macrolides which have same chemical structure of EM, was curative of DPB. (4) Effect of EM on the activated T cells in the patients with Sjoegren's syndrome. EM suppressed percentages of activated T cells in peripheral blood of the patient with Sjoegren's syndrome. 2. Analysis of HLA antigens in the family of DPB patients. Six families with 7 DPB patients and 13 sinusitis (total 32 members) were analyzed. Thirteen sinusitis patients had the same HLA haplotype of DPB patients. This results strongly suggested that susceptible gene(s) might exist near the HLA antigen genes.