Effect of eosinphil granule proteins on beta-adrenergic receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionDokkyo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MOTOJIMA Shinji  Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Department of Medicine, Assistant professor, 内科学, 講師 (90157842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSHIMA Atsushi  Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Department of Medicine, Assistant professo, 内科学, 助手 (60205078)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsbeta-adrenergic receptor / eosinphil peroxidase / major basic protein / eosinphil cationic protein / lung / S49lymphoma cell / cyclic AMP / 肺 / cyclic AMP / 好酸球 / eosinophil peroxidase
Research Abstract
Effect of eosinophil peroxidase (EPO) + H_2O_2 on beta-adrenergic receptor number was studied. Human EPO was obtained from eosinophils of hypereosinophilic syndrome patients by sequential chromatograph on Sephadex G-50 and CM-Sepharose column. Guinea pig lung membrane fraction was first preincubated with EPO, then incubated with H_2O_2 for 2 hours. The number of beta-adrenergic receptor was measured by binding assay. The number of beta adrenergic receptor was significantly decreased by 3-10 U/ml EPO and 10^<-4>M H_2O_2. Beta-receptor number was also decreased by 10 U/ml EPO and 10^<-6>M H_2O_2.
Next effect of EPC on beta-adrenergic receptor-adenylate cyclase system was studied. S 49 cells were preincubated with EPO for 15 minutes, and then incubated with 10^<-4>M H_2O_2 for 45 minutes. The cells were centrifuged, resuspended in culture medium including xanthine, then stimulated by 10^<-4>M isoproterenol to generate intracellular cyclic AMP (CAMP). Intracellular cyclic AMP production wap … More significantly inhibited by the pretreatment with 0.1-1 U/ml EPO and 10^<-3>M H_2O_2, and the degree of inhibition was EPO concentration dependent. CAMP production was inhibited by 91 % by pretreatment with 1 U/ml FPO and 10^<-3>M H_2O_2. CAMP production was also inhibited when 10^<-4>M or 10^<-5>M H_2O_2 was applied with EPO. EPO or H_2O_2 alone did not inhidited CAMP production. The number of beta-adrener gic receptor on S49 cells did not change by EPO + H_2O_2 system, however, the affinity of beta-adrenergic receptor to isoproterenol was decreased. CAMP production stimulated by 10^<-5>M forskolin was also inhibited by EPO + H_2O_2, however, the degree of inhibition was greater in isoproterenol stimulation than in forskolin stimulation.
Major basic protein and eosinophil cationic protein did not have significant suppressive effects either on beta-adrenergic receptor number or on CAMP production.
These results suggest that EPO is one of the factors that induce betaadrenergic hyporesponsiveness in patients with bronchial asthma. Less