Superoxide dismutase 1 in patients with dementia of the Alzheimer type.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
URAKAMI Katsuya  Tottori University, Department of Neurology, Assistant Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30213507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kazuro  Tottori University, Department of Neurology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10031965)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsDementia of the Alzheimer type / Superoxide dismutase / Skin fibroblast / アルツハイマ-型痴呆 / Superoxide dismutase1 / Superoxide dismutase 1 / 赤血球
Research Abstract
We examined superoxide dismutase (SOD) in patients with dementia of the Alzheimer type (DAT). The DAT patients were divided into two subgroups as follows : Alzheimer's disease (AD) that develops before 65 years of age and senile dementia of the Alzheimer type (SDAT) that develops after 65 years of age. We examined SOD levels in erythrocyte, serum, cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) and fibroblast. SOD levels in skin fibroblast of DAT showed abnormality. The change of SOD mRNA was closely correlate with that of protein levels of SOD. SOD in erythrocyte, serum and CSF in Parkinson's disease were significantly lower than those in controls.