| Project/Area Number |
02670361
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Neurology
| Research Institution | KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NOMOTO Masahiro Kagoshima Univ, Fac Med, Associate Prof, 医学部, 助教授 (50208401)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IZUMO S Kagoshima Univ, Fac Med, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30143811)
OSAME M Kagoshima Univ, Fac Med, Prof, 医学部, 教授 (10041435)
FUKUDA T Kagoshima Univ, Fac Med, Prof, 医学部, 教授 (70038694)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Parkinson's disease / MPTP / Primate / Common marmoset / Toxin / Degenerative disorder / Aging / パ-キンソン病 / マ-モゼット |
| Research Abstract |
Purpose : The etiology of Parkinson's disease is still unknown, however, the study of incidence of Parkinson's disease on twins showed no differences in the incidence of this disorder between the identical twins and ordinary inhabitants (Ward et al. 1983). This study suggests that environmental factors may be important causes of Parkinson's disease. On the other hand, one student in United States created hand-made "heroin" and became permanent akinesia acutely follwing the injection of the "heroin" : 1-methy1-4-pheny1-1, 2, 3, 6-tetrahydropyrine (MPTP). This agent caused permanent drug-induced parkinsonism and selective neuronal loss of dopamine cells in substantia nigra. These findings might suggest that when one is affected by this kind of neurotoxin, he may not suffered from Parkinson's disease at that time, however, the number of dopamine cells in substantia nigra decreases on aging on behavioral, neurochemical and pathological findings were studied in MPTP-treated commom marmosets
… More
. Methods : Eight animals were employed and treated twice with MPTP at a dose of 2.5 mg/kg (Total dose : 5mg/kg). Animals were fed with a marmoset jerry in a time of acute and marked akinesia and were allowed to recover completely from the acute effects of MPTP. Four animals were studied neurochemically and pathologically. The other 4 animals were kept for the next 2 and 8 moths for the study of the effects of aging on behavioral, neurochemical and pathological findings. Results : The locomotor activity of animals were decreased following the treatment of MPTP. Neurochemical findings showed the treatment of MPTP decreased the contents of dopamine, DOPAC and HVA by about 50 %. On keeping the other 4 animals, 3 of the animals developed fine kinetic tremor at their forelegs on attemting to catch food 2 years after the treatment of MPTP. The animals did not show any differeces of their akinetic score. Neurochemical study showed the decrease of dopamine, DOPAC and HVA by about 50 %. Pathological findings did not show the differences of dopamine cells in the substantia nigra in comparison with the animals of short keeping group. These result showed neurochemical changes of dopamine neuron by 50 % did not cause marked akinesia, and fine tremor of forelegs observed on the keeping of MPTP-treated animals was not caused only by dopamine neuronal loss, but may be caused by aging or other neuronal damages. Less