Endogenous neurotoxins to produce parkinsonism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionDep Neurology, Jichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA M.  Jichi Medical School, Dep Neurology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70048966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA M.  Same as Above, associate, 医学部, 助手 (50194452)
SUZUKI K.  Same as Above, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80187723)
NIIJIMA K.  Same as Above, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80150613)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsParkinsonism / Endogenous neurotoxins / Tetrahydroisoquinoline / Monkeys / Long term administration / パ-キンソニズム / 外因性毒物 / 霊長類 / 長期慢性投与 / 脳内内因性物質 / 外因物質 / テトラハイドロイソキノリン(TIQ) / NーメチルーTIQ / 生化学 / 組織学
Research Abstract
We have examined the effect of chronic administration of a probable endogenous dopaminergic neurotoxin, tetrahydroisoquinoline (TIQ, 20mg/kg per day, s. c. for up to-104 days), on squirrel monkeys. Chronically administered TIQ produced motor symptoms similar to parkinsonism in squirrel monkeys even after 7 days' discontinuation of TIQ and the symptoms were alleviated remarkably by levodopa treatment. Biochemical analysis of the brains of TIQ-treated monkeys revealed significant decrease in dopamine (DA) and total biopterin (BP) concentrations, and tyrosine hydroxylase (TH) activity in the substantia nigra. Morphological changes of the substantia nigra of the mice were also analysed. The effect of long-term administration of N-methyl-TIQ on aged monkeys was described.