THE PATHOPHYSIOLOGICAL ROLE OF NEUROPEPTIDE IN THE CENTRAL NERVOUS SYSTEM DISEASE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionAICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MITSUMA Terunori  DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00111857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAYAMA Masato  DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (60177615)
NAKAO Naoki  DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (00140038)
HIROOKA Yoshifumi  DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (90126821)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsneuropeptide / beta-endorphin / cerebrovascular disorder / TRH / substance P / somatostatin / gracil axonal dystrophy mouse / エンドセリン111 / エンドセリンIII / βーエンドルフィン / 薄束ジストロフィ-マウス / TRH関連関質
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the pathophysiological significance of neuropeptide on the central nervous system disease, pathophysiological, immunohistochemical and clinical studies were made. We newly developed radioimmunoassay for endothelin I, pre-pro-TRH (178-199) and TRH-glycine, and these assay systems are very specific and reliable. Using these assay systems, endothelin I, pre-pro-TRH (178-199) and TRH-glycine were found to be widely distributed in the rat body. By an immunohistochemical analysis, endothelin III was widely distributed in the rat body. Meclofenoxate and bifemelane act on the anterior pituitary and reduce plasma beta-endorphin levels, while clothiapine acts on the anterior pituitary to increase plasma beta-endorphin levels in rats. Plasma beta-endorphin levels increased significantly after cerebrovasucular attack and then return to pre-attack levels. In gracil axonal dystrophy mouse, TRH, somatostain and substance P concentrations in the brain changed and the regions of changes in the peptides are nearly correlated with the pathological changes of this mice. From these findings it is suggest that neuropeptide may play important role in central nervous system disease.