Renal arterioles in development of glomerular sclerosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kenjiro  University of Tokyo Department of Internal Medicine Associate, 医学部(病), 助手 (00161555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Yasunobu  University of Tokyo Department of Internal Medicine Associate, 医学部(病), 助手 (70167609)
松岡 博昭  東京大学, 医学部・(病), 講師 (20111544)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsKIDNEY / ARTERIOLE / GLOMERULUSCLEROSIS / VASCULAR CAST / HYDRONEPHROSIS / RATS / GLOMERULAR PRESSURE / GLOMERULAR MICROCIRCULATION / 腎亜全摘 / カルシュウム拮抗薬 / アンジオテンシン変換酵素阻害薬 / 高血圧自然発症ラット / DOCA食塩高血圧ラット
Research Abstract
The intraglomerular pressure has been suggested to play an important role in development of glomerulusclerosis. The systemic pressure and pre- and post-glomerular arterioles determine the glomerular pressure and thus functional abnormalities in renal arterioles might leads to glomerular damage. In the present study, we investigated changes in the renal arteriolar diameters in various experimental models and tried to clarify the relationship between arterioles and glomerular damage.
First, we demonstrated that the changes in arteriolar diameters were parallel to the changes in renal function and that changes in arteriolar diameters during the procedure of casting was not significant. These findings show that we can use microvascular casts in the present study. In the spontaneously hypertensive rats, streptozotocin diabetic rats, subtotally nephrectomized rats and anti-glomerular basement membrane nephritis rats, we showed that the renal arteriolar diameters and the systemic blood pressur … More e were important factor for the development of glomerulusclerosis and arteriolar dysfunction augmented glomerular damage. However, in the intervention study with antihypertensive agents, non-hemodynamic factors were suggested to play an important role in development of glomerulusclerosis in addition to hemodynamic factors. Accordingly, integrated studies on the mechanisms of development of glomerulusclerosis are necessary in the future.
In the present study, we developed techniques to investigate renal arterioles in vivo under the microscope using hydronephrotic rats. Using this model, we revealed that manidipine hydrochloride dilated the efferent arterioles as well as the afferent arterioles, which is consistent with our previous micropuncture study. In spontaneously hypertensive rats, we also investigated arteriolar responses to other calcium channel blockers, angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitors, beta-blockers et al. Now we are going to investigate arteriolar dysfunction in various experimental model using this model. Less