Roles of signal transmitters in vascular endothelial injury by activated platalets and its prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KISHI Yukio  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ., Dept. Medicine, Assistant, 医学部・第三内科, 助手 (70186211)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsEndothelial Cells / Cell Injury / Platelet / Cyclic Nucleotides / Phosphoinositide / Calcium / Adenine Nucleotides / Prostacyclin / 環境ヌクレオチド / アデニンヌクレオチド / グアニンヌクレオチド
Research Abstract
An in vitro study was performed to assess injury to vascular endothelial cells. Human platelets, activated by collagen, enhanced the leakage of radioactivity from cultured bovine aortic endothelial cells preloaded with[^3H]adenine ([^3H]adenine release). An analysis of radioactive materials by thin-layer chromatography revealed decreased intracellular ATP content in the cells treated with activated platelets. The medium contained AMP and adenosine, the latter increasing following the treatment of the cells. The[^3H]cyclic AMP showed time-dependent decrease in the prelabeled cells, exposed to the activated platelets. Moreover, activated platelets induced increase in inositol triphosphate- and cytosolic free calcium ion in the endothelial cells. The initial rapid increase in calcium concentration forming a spike was abolished when the activated platelets were pretreated with apyrase. Pretreatment of the endothelial cells with agents elevating the cyclic AMP levels prevented a [^3H]adenine release, while nifedipine or agents which produce effects that increase cyclic GMP levels had little effects.
We conclude that calcium ion plays an important role in vascular endothelial injury by activated platelets and agents elevating cyclic AMP may protect the cells from injury by enhancing calcium sequestration.