Abnormalities in Membrane Signal Transduction in Hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical College
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Kazushi  Division of Cardiology, Department of Medicine, Wakayama Medical College, 循環器内科, 助手 (90217315)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHypertension / Norepinephrine / Neuropeptide / Galanin / Calcitonin gene-related peptide / Membrane fluidity / Erythrocytes / Endogenous digitalis-like factor / 本態性高血圧 / 高血圧自然発症ラット / カルシウム / ナトリウム / 食塩摂取 / 内因性ジキタリス様因子 / norepinephrine / neuropeptide Y / Caーchannel / Calmodulin / protein Kinase C
Research Abstract
In the first series of the experiments, we describe the results of studies to evaluate the effects of peptide hormones on norepinephrine (NE) release in hypertension. Neuropeptide Y (NPY) and galanin (Gal) inhibited stimulation-evoked NE release from hypothalamus and medulla oblongata of rats. A part of the mechanisms might be explained by interactions with presynaptic alpha2-adrenergic receptors and the pertussis toxin-sensitive Gi-proteins. Calcitonin gene-related peptide (CGRP) also inhibited NE release from rat brain. The CGRP-effect might be partially due to blockade of Ca^<2+>-influx through dihydropyridine-sensitive Ca^<2+>-channels in the central nervous system. In spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR), the effect of NPY, Gal and CGRP was significantly less than in Wistar Kyoto rats (WKY). These results suggest that the peptide hormones might be involved in the regulation of sympathetic tone in the central nervous system of hypertension.
In the second series of the experiments, we examined alterations in membrane fluidity of erythrocytes in hypertension by means of an electron spin resonance (ESR) and spin labelling methods. The membrane fluidity of erythrocytes was significantly lower in SHR and in patients with essential hypertension than in the normotensive controls. The decrease in membrane fluidity in essential hypertension was correlated with endogenous digitalis-like factor in plasma. Ouabain-loading to erythrocytes decreased the membrane fluidity. The ouabain-induced change was pronounced in hypertension compared with normotensive controls. From these findings, we have drawn the conclusion that abnormalities in signal transduction and in membrane characteristics might actively participate in the pathogenesis of hypertension.