An experimental study of infarct expansion and congestive heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University (1992)
Hyogo Medical University (1990-1991)
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Seinosuke  Kobe university School of Medicine First Department of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10177678)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsinfarct expansion / infarct healing / congestive heart failure / rats / reperfusion / Rat / Reperfusion / Ventricular Remodeling / expansion / reperfusion / myocardial infarction / hypertension / 心肥大 / 心筋梗塞 / 再潅流 / ラット
Research Abstract
We examined influence of various factors on infarct expansion following acute myocardial infarction. We carried out coronary artery occlusion and reperfusion in conscious rats, which has received an appropriate surgery. The following findings were obtained. 1) Echocardiographic observation of time course of infarct expansion : Infarct excpansion begined immediately after coronary occlusion and progressed its extent over 7 days of the observation period. Early reperfusion reversed expansion. 2) The effect of timing for reperfusion on infarct expansion and infarct healing process : Reperfusion 1 hour after occlusion reduced both infarct size and expansion. Reperfusion 6 hour after occlusion, which failied to reduce infarct size, had no effect on infarct expansion. Both reperfusions, however, accelerated infarct healing process. 3) Effects of myocardial hypertrophy due to hypertension on infarct expansion : Despite high blood pressure, the extent of expasion tended to be reduced in SHR compared to that in WKY.4) Effects of angiotensin II receptor antagonist (TCV-116) on infarct expansion : Administration of TCV-116 reduced the extent of infarct expansion improved cardiac function.