| Project/Area Number |
02670418
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
| Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Yoichi National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute Dept. of Cardiovascular Dynamics, Senior Staff., 循環動態機能部, 室長 (40142179)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGA Hiroyuki Okayama University Medical School, 2nd Dept. of Physiology, Professor, 医学部・第2生理学, 教授 (90014117)
HATA Katsuya National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute Dept. of Cardiovascular Dynami, 循環動態機能部, 室員 (20228464)
川口 鎮 国立循環器病センター研究所, 循環動態機能部, 室員 (80214609)
二木 志保 国立循環器病センター研究所, 循環動態機能部, 室員 (60190112)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Myocardial oxygen consumption / Contractility / Myocardial energetics / Dobutamine / Regional myocardium / 心臓力学 / 心機能 / 心筋収縮 / 交叉灌流 / 冠血流量 |
| Research Abstract |
Myocardial mechanics and energetics in a left ventricular wall region were studied using the wall tension-regional area(T-A)relation. The obtained findings are as follows. The T-A loop method allows us to quantify regional work of the left ventricle with physically correct dimensions, i. e., Joule. In addition, the end-systolic T-A relation is linear and can be used as an index of regional myocardial contractility. Regarding regional myocardial energetics, tension-area area(TAA)defined in the T-A diagram linearly correlates with regional myocardial oxygen consumption(VO_2)in a load-independent manner, representing regional myocardial mechanical energy expenditure. The reciprocal of the slope of the regional VO_2-TAA relation may represent regional contractile efficiency. During increased regional myocardial contractility with dobutamine, the regional VO_2-TAA relation shifts upward in a parallel manner without a change in the slope. Thus, the T-A relation and TAA may be useful to connect regional mechanics and regional energetics in the left ventricle.