Recovery of Myocardial Perfusion and Left Ventricular Wall Motion Abnormality after Recanalization of Obstructed Coronary Artery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center, Research Institute
Principal Investigator
BEPPU Shintaro  National Cardiovascular Center, Research Institute Senior Staff, 循環動態機能部, 室長 (40113500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATAKE Kunio  National Cardiovascular Center, Hospital Director, 内科心臓血管部門, 部長
NAKATANI Satoshi  National Cardiovascular Center, Hospital Staff, 内科心臓血管部門, 医員
MATSUDA Hisao  National Cardiovascular Center, Research Institute Staff, 循環動態機能部, 室員 (30229489)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsmyocardial perfusion / myocardial ischemia / echocardiography / coronary flow / reperfusion / recanalization / 心筋潅流 / 再疎通
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to reveal the recovery of myocardial perfusion after recanalization of obstructed coronary artery with reference to regional wall motion abnormalities. Myocardial contrast echocardiography was used to assess the myocardial perfusion. The coronary bed was stained by injected contrast agents through a catheter. Peak intensity and washout rate of contrast were calculated from time intensity curve in the area of interest. In the canine model, the coronary flow increased significantly soon after recanalization. However, the washout rate of contrast from the reperfused area was delayed. The washout rate was correlated inversely with the increment of coronary flow. This indicates that the worse the washout rate of contrast, the smaller the increment of reactive hyperemia. Also, delayed recovery of the wall motion abnormality was noted in cases with delayed washout rate of contrast. The more significant the microcirculation of myocardium was impared, the slower the abnormal motion was recovenred. In the clinical study, the data of myocardial contrast echocardiography was compared with those of 201-Thallium myocardial scintigraphy in patients with myocardial infaction. Wall motion abnormalities were also by echocardiography. The evaluation of myocardial perfusion was correspondent well between contrast echo and nuclear medicine in most patients. In some patients, however, the perfusion defect area assessed by Thallium scintigraphy was stained by contrast echography. This segment had shown a kinesis at first, but became hypokinetic after months. It is revealed that the difference of the evaluation of myocardial perfusion assessed by RI and echo is clinically significant.