| Project/Area Number |
02670428
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HAYAKAWA Hiroshi University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部(方), 助教授 (80107507)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAMIZAWA Masaru University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Fellow, 医学部(方), 助手 (40216784)
KOMODA Fusako University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Fellow, 医学部(方), 助手 (50107603)
IWATA Tsutomu University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部(方), 講師 (00134578)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Chemiluminiscence / Phytohaemagglutinin / Ovoalubumin / Lactoalbumin / Food allergy / Atopic disease / リンパ球 / 好中球 / 食物アレルギ- / FMLP / アレルギ-疾患 |
| Research Abstract |
Chemiluminiscence response of peripheral white blood cells under stimulation by phytoheamagglutinin and FMLP was investigated in the infants with atopic diseases related to food allergy, controled with healty adults and immunodeficient children. Similar to FMLP,phytohaemaggulutinin stimulated significant chemiluminiscence in the healthy adults and atopic infants, however no response was observed in the patients with cellular immunodeficiency. This results suggested that this method might be applicable as a simple clinical examination to detect cellular immunity of the donors. Chomiluminiscence response of peripheral white blood cells under stimulation by the antigens which sensitize the donors previously was also investigated in the infants with atopic diseases. The subjects were selected from the paticipants of the official project "Health consultation and follow-up survey of atopic infants", projected and supported by Department of Health and Welfare, Bunkyo-ku. The antigens, ovoalbumin for egg-allergy and lactoalbumin for cow-milk allergy, stimulated significant chemiluminiscence response in some of the sensited infants, however the response was not so remarkable as phytohaemagglutinin and FMLP. Althogh the results obtained seemed to be not enough this preliminary study suggested the possibility of application of chemiluminiscence to diadnosis food allergy and other complicated allergy, and the further investigation is promising.