Profiling Analysis of Sugar Phosphates, Sugar Alcohols and Sugar Acids and Its Application to The Studies in Disorders of Sugar Metabolism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFukui Medical School
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMATSU Yosuke  Fukui Medical School Faculty of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80162593)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordssugar phosphate / sugar alcohol / sugar acid / fructose-1, 6-diphosphatase / diabetes mellitus / organic acid / liquid chromatography / tandem mass spectrometry / 糖代謝異常
Research Abstract
In order to perform the pathophysiologic analysis in disorders of sugar and organic acid metabolism, the methods to profile the abnormal metabolites in body fluids of the patients with these disorders were investigated. Quantitative and profiling analyses of sugar, sugar alcohol and sugar acid were done using capillary gas chromatography and mass spectrometry. Using this technique, a series of unique aldonic acids were found in the urine samples of healthy newboms and diabetic human and canine. The analysis of plasma and urine using this method revealed that these aldonic acids were produced by canine after aldose loading. Capillary gas chromatographic analysis of trimethylsilyl acid fraction extracted from the urine using an ion exchange method was found to be a practical and useful method to diagnose fructose- 1, 6diphosphatase deficiency. In addition, diagnostically important sugar phosphates, fructose- 1, 6diphosphate and 3-phosphoglycerate, and glycemldehyde were found to be excreted in the urines of the patients with this disorder. Since some ketose phosphates, especially fructose-1, 6diphosphate, were degenerated to some extent during derivatization, however, the measurements of underivatized sample were studied. Although FAB-MS/MS analysis was not a sensitive method to measure these sugar phosphates, LC/MS/MS with ionspray interface was found to produce molecular ions of sugar phosphates with high intensity, which seems to enable MS/MS analysis. It is thought that the latter technique may be a sensitive and useful method to profile sugar phosphate in biological samples.