Effect of Humoral Factors on the Induction and Expression of Superoxide Dismutases during Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical College
Principal Investigator
ASAYAMA Kohtaro  Yamanashi Medical College, Pediatrics, Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (70129310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Norihiko  Yamanashi Medical College, Pediatrics, Associate Fellow, 医学部, 医員
HAYASHIBE Hidemasa  Yamanashi Medical College, Pediatrics, Associate Fellow, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsFree Radicals / Superoxide / Superoxide Dismutases / Fetal Development / Hormone / Active Oxygen Species / Immunohistochemical Staining / Radioimmunoassay / ス-パ-オキシドジムタ-ゼ / 組織発達 / 細胞分化 / 抗酸化酵素 / 周産期 / 生体防御機構
Research Abstract
We investigated developmental profile of copper-zinc and manganese superoxide dismutases (CuZnSOD and MnSOD) in rat fetuses. At the 12th fetal day, both SODs had already been expressed in cardiomyocytes, but not in other tissues. Most organs acquired SODs soon after the period of organogenesis. There was a general trend of richness of both SODs in the epithelial linings and metabolically active sites, although differential distribution between the two SODs also existed. Most tissues accumulated SODs during late gestation, whereas breathing atmospheric oxygen during early extrauterine life did not appreciably intensify the expression of SODs. We also investigated human sutopsy lungs obtained from fetuses and newborns with various gestational ages. Both SODs appeared soon after the development of the epithelia of bronchiles and alveoli. Type II pneumocytes were rich in MnSOD. Thus, MnSOD content was increased in the lungs with bronchpulmonary dysplasia which was associated with hyperplas … More ia of type II pneumovytes.
Dexamethasone (DEX) administered before delivery to the mother is known to protect against hyperoxic lung injury to the premature newborns, by virtue of accelerating maturation of their lung antioxidant enzymes. We investigated the effect prenatal exposure to exogenously administered DEX on the SODs of the fetal lungs and kidneys. Maternal DEX accelerated the maturation of SODs in the fetal lung and kidneys, suggesting significant modification of the expression of SOD by the hormone. This effect was dependent on the dose and timing of the DEX administration.
We studied antioxidant mechanism of human serum. The numerous antioxidants contained in serum are classified either as preventive antioxidants or chain-breaking antioxidants. The former was assayed by the inhibitory activity of autoxidation of phospholipids in brain homogenate, and was found to be higher in children than in adults. The activity was decreased in children with either insulin-dependent diaetes mellitus or chronic renal failure. Less