The role of eosinophil in allergic diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Yoshiro  Nagasaki Univ. School of Medicine. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30039812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOO Tetsuya  Nagasaki Univ. School of Medicine. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70231686)
HAYASHI Katsutoshi  Nagasaki Univ. School of Medicine. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00218562)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordseosinophil / phagocytic functions / chemotaxis / intracellural killing / oxygen radicals / EPO / 化学発光 / 気管支喘息 / EPO / normodense cell / hypodence cell / 殺菌能
Research Abstract
Since little is know about the phagocytic functions of eosinophils. I have examined some phagoeytic functions-of eosinophils.
Eosinophils-showed decreased levels of chemotactic response, as compared with neutrophils. / The peripheral eosinophils had a lower bactericidal activity than neutrophils.
In order to understand the role of cytoplasmic oxygen radicals in allergic reaction, I tested purified eosinophils and neutrophils obtained from patients with or without allergic attacks as well as from non-allergic controls. The test methods included luminol dependent chemiluminescence, superoxide anion production and hydrogen peroxide production. Stimulation with phorbol 12-myristate 13-acetate induced higher production of the oxygen radicals in eosinophils than-in, -neutrophils of normal controls in all three parameteres. Eosinophils of allergic subjects in stable conditions behaved indistinguishable from that of normal controls. however, eosinophils obtained from patients during attacks of bronchial asthma were more responsive than those from patients between attacks. Neutrophils of patients during or between attacks showed the same profiles. The results suggested that the oxygen radicals released from eosinophils may have a significant role to injure the tissue during the bronchial asthma attack.