A new approach of long-term monitoring and automated bioinformation processing system in Neonatal Intensive Care Unit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOita Medical University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Teruyuki  Oita Medical University, Department of Pediatrics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10039810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Kazuya  Oita Medical University, Dept of Pediat., assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (90178442)
ISHIWA Shun  Oita Medical University, Dept of Pediat., assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (50159787)
大林 洋美  大分医科大学, 附属病院, 助手 (40168886)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsautoregressive analysis / bioinformation processing / RR interval / electroencephalogram / blood pressure / autonomic nervous system / T_CPO_2 / NICU / 新生児 / 解析システム / 自己回帰モデル / インパルス応答 / ノイズ寄与率 / 中枢性睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 呼吸・心拍制御応答 / 新生児生体情報 / 情報解析システム / スペクトル解析 / 夛次元自己回帰モデル / 新生児医療 / 睡眠段階自動判定
Research Abstract
The brains of newborns admitted to intensive care units are at considerable risk. Since July of 1988, we have developed the bioinformation processing system of very premature infants during 30 days following right after birth in the neonatal intensive care unit of Medical University Hospital in Oita. The computers were programmed to automatically obtain the measurement on EEGs, heart rate, TcPO_2 and blood pressure from monitoring system, display and store the current values, retrieve post data with the using an autoregressive (AR) spectral analysis method. By using the system, the following results were obtained.
1. The EEG was divided into two distinct patterns ; trace-alternant activity and continuous activity. The system was conducted to automatically quantify sequential changes in EEG continuity for 24h in very premature infants.
2. Quantitative parameters of cardiac RR intervals in fetus and preterm infants were automatically calculated at 26 to 40 posteonceptional weeks by using an AR model.
3. Respiratory frequencey, blood pressure and heart rate were computed to generate evenly spaced signals at 200ms interval and calculated the power spectral density by AR model.
4. We applied spectral analysis through multivariant AR model fitting to RR interval and respiratory oscillations obtained during quiet sleep in healthy preterm infants and an infants with congenital central hypoventilation syndrome (Ondine's curse). Nois contribution ratio between respiratory and RR were calculated. We postulate that the results shows disturbance of central autonomic control of breathing and heart rate in Online's curse.
These results suggest that the further work should establish normal values and focus on the potential clinical significants of our monitoring and bioinformation processing system in NICU.