Project/Area Number |
02670453
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Junzo Fukushima Medical College, Pediatrics, Research Associate, 医学部小児科学講座, 講師 (20171217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Hitoshi Fukushima Medical College, Pediatrics, Professor, 医学部小児科学講座, 教授 (80045682)
弓削田 英知 福島県立医科大学, 医学部・小児科学, 講師 (90136995)
加藤 一夫 福島県立医科大学, 医学部・小児科学, 助教授 (40136990)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Signal transduction / TXA_2 receptor / PGE_2 receptor / Phosphatidylinositol / Nephrotic syndrome / Aminonucleoside nephrotic rat / Corticosteroid / Sairei-to / PGE_2受容体 / Phospatidylinositol / thromboxane A_2(TxA_2)受容体 / 腎糸球体TxA_2産生 / ネフロ-ゼラット / ネフロ-ゼ症候群 / Phosphatidylinositol / adenylate cyclase / アミノヌクレオシド ネフロ-ゼラット |
Research Abstract |
Prostaglandin(PG)E_2- and thromboxane(TX)A_2- induced signal transduction were investigated in preparations derived from normal and puromycin aminonucleoside (AN) nephrotic rat (NR) kidneys. The obtained results were as follows : 1) TXA_2 & PGE_2 production in the glomeruli of the ANNR were significantly greater than that in the glomeruli of the control rat. 2) PGE_2 receptors of the normal rat kidney were distributed in the medulla more than in the cortex, but TXA_2 receptors were in the cortex more than in the medulla. 3) The affinities of PGE_2 and TXA_2 receptors in ANNR kidneys were lower than those in normal rat kidneys. 4) Phosphatidylinositol(PI) breakdown was elicited by PGE_2 dose-dependently, and PGE_2-induced PI breakdown was significantly suppressed in ANNR kidneys. 5) The affected responsiveness of the PI breakdown system to PGE_2 in ANNR kidneys was presumed to be normalized by corticosteroid and/or Sairei-to. These results indicate that the signal transduction of PGE_2 and/or TXA_2 receptors may be damaged in ANNR kidneys. Therefore, PGE_2 and/or TXA_2 receptors were considered to play an important role in a pathophysiology of the signal transduction in the nephrotic syndrome.