Basic and Clinical Research for Peripheral Blood Stem Cell Transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Koichiro  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80159590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYAMA Shusuke  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20045983)
SASAKI Hideki  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50106316)
関口 晴之  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPBSCT / CFU-GM / High-dose chemotherapy / CD34 / refractory acute leukemia / neuroblastoma / BVA / CFU-Mix / BFU-E / 未梢血幹細胞移植(PBSCT) / CFUーGM / CFUーmix / 急性非リンパ性白血病 / 神経芽腫 / CD34抗体 / acute leukemia / GーCSF / Nearoblastoma
Research Abstract
We performed basic and clinical research of peripheral blood stem cell transplantation (PBSCT) as treatment in childhood malignant disorders. For clinical research, we performed PBSCT in six cases with refractory acute leukemia and four cases of solid tumors. Four cases with acute leukemia and 2 cases with solid tumors have disease-free survival. We consider that conventional therapy is not effective for these patients and PBSCT is effective. For collection of peripheral blood stem cell efficacy will be poor after serial apheresis or recurrent chemotherapy in previous reports. But our results indicate that sufficient stem cells can be collected after recurrent chemotherapy or serial apheresis. The number of periperal blood stem cells(CFU-GM, BFU-E, CFU-Mix) increased fiftyfold to one-hundredfold using CD34 antibody. However total number of stem cells reduced after enrichment. Possibility of association between peripheral CD34 positive cells and the number of CFU-GM was suggested. The secondary granulocyte-macrophage colonies were formed using cells derived from single CFU-MIX.