Changes in the circulation of the newborn infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKitasato University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HIRAISHI Satoshi  Kitasato University, Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80118835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AGATA Youtaro  Kitasato University Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80146430)
YASHIRO Kimio  Kitasato University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60050324)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsNewborn infants / Foramen ovale / Left ventricular output / Persistent fetal circulation / 胎児循環遺残 / 筋性中隔欠損 / 新生児循環 / 短絡様式 / 房室弁逆流 / 半月弁逆流
Research Abstract
1. Interatrial shunt flow profiles were examined in 36 normal term infants using Doppler echocardiography. Shunt flow across the foramen ovale was detected in 33 infants within an hour of birth. The direction was predominantly left to right, but in 64% there was a coexistent small right to left shunt in diastole. In the six patients with persistent fetal circulation the direction was right to left with biphasic peaks in diastle and systole. The left to right shunt pattern was associated with improvement of the disease. The Doppler method can be useful in assessment of interatrial shunting.
2. We measured left ventricular (LV) output in 34 normal term infants 24 hours before parturition and thereafter serially 1, 24, 96 hours after birth. There was a twofold increase in LV output 1 hour after birth which was associated with significant increases in LV dimension and LV contraction. Heart rate did not change 1 hour after birth. During the subse hours birth, LV output decreased significantly at 24 and 96 hours, which was associated with declines in heart rate and LV dimension. Our data indicate that the major regulator of LV output may be the Frank-Starling mechanism.