Protein and energy metabolism in low birth weight infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShowa University, School of medicine
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Kazuo  Showa University, School of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30053789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUGOSHI Tomoko  Showa University, School of medicine, Clinical fellow, 医学部, 助手 (40217295)
HAYASHI Tomoyasu  Showa University, School of medicine, Clinical fellow, 医学部, 助手 (70218585)
TAKEUCHI Toshio  Showa University, School of medicine, Clinical fellow, 医学部, 助手 (50206950)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLow birth weight infant / Nitrogen balance / Energy balance / Metabolic bone disease of prematurity / Bone density / Fortified human milk / 蛋白強化母乳 / エネルギ-代謝 / 蛋白代謝 / カルシウム・リン代謝
Research Abstract
Nutritional problems such as hypoproteinemia, hyponatremia and metabolic bone disease of prematurity are common in VLBW infants fed preterm human milk. We evaluated the effects of fortified human milk for VLBW infants from the growth, nitrogen balance, energy balance, metabolic responses and bone density.
1. Fortified preterm human milk with bovine milk protein
Each 1.5g of human milk fortifier, mainly contains 0.5g of bovine milk protein(whey : casein ratio = 60 : 40) and small amount of minerals, were supplemented to each 100ml of preterm human milk after 6weeks of life. The weight gain in the fortified group was significantly greater than in the unfortified group(16.0g/kg/day versus 14.2g/kg/day). The nitrogen retention of the fortified group was significantly greater than that of the unfortified group(2.1g/kg/day versus 1.2g/kg/day) and similar to that of the fetus. The serum levels of total protein and albumin in the fortified group were significantly higher without any metabolic di … More sturbances. However, the phosphorus level was lower than that in the unfortified group. The serial changes of radial bone density were not significantly different between both groups. The reason is speculated that the tissue needed more phosphorus to coincide with the increase in body weight.
2. Fortified preterm human milk with bovine milk protein and mineral supplements
1)3.8g of this fortifier(protein 0.7g, energy 14kcal, calcium 90mg, phosphorus 45mg) were added to each 100ml of preterm human milk after 6weeks of life. All infants received daily 1000 IU of vitamin D2. The radial bone density in the fortified group increased after fortification.The serum levels of calcium and phosphorus were higher and %TRP was lower in the fortified group. However, urinary calcium/creatine ratio > 0.4 was observed in some infants of the fortified group.
2)2.7g of this fortifier(protein 0.7g, energy 11kcal, calcium 70mg, phosphorus 40mg) were added to each 100ml of preterm human milk after 6 weeks of life. All infants received daily 400 IU of vitamin D2. The body weight gain and the protein accretion were similar to these of fetus during 28-36 weeks gestation. The radial bone density increased after fortification. Hypercalciuria was not observed in any infants.
These results suggest that fortified preterm human milk with bovine milk protein, calcium and phosphorus for low birth weight infants will improve growth, protein retention and bone density. Less