Development of The Quantitative Method of MYC Oncoprotein for Diagnosis of Childhood Tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SHIMATAKE Hiroyuki  Toho University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40010110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Tsugutoshi  Toho University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50057585)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsChildhood Tumor / N-myc Protein / Anti N-myc Protein Antibody / Anti Pan-myc Antibody / Neuroblastoma / Retinoblastoma / ELISA Method / Fusion Protein Expression System in E. Coli / 網膜芽腫 / 抗ーpanーmyc抗体
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to develop the method to quantitate the N-myc protein with anti N-myc antibody ; the protein being encoded by the human N-myc oncogene, a member of the myc gene family, with an attempt to improve the diagnostic skills of neuroblastoma. Five essential tools for the above purpose have been developed in the year of 1990 : 1) N-myc specific antigen 2) pan-myc specific antigen 3) N-pan-myc specific antigen 4) anti N-myc antibody 5) anti pan-myc antibody. Immunological detection of the N-myc protein in neuroblastoma tissues consists of two groups of methods ; one with immunohistochemical method that can detect the N-myc protein within each cell of the tumor, and another with western blotting or ELISA that quantitate the total amount of the protein of the tissue but not of the cell. During the execution of the project, the "heterogeneous" expression of the N-myc protein has been noted ; this has led to a concern of the possible erroneous interpretation of the, ELISA for the quantitation of the N-myc protein.
The year of 1991 has, therefore, . been devoted to study the expression of the N-myc protein in the individual cell of neuroblastoma. The effort has revealed the followings : 1) Although the amount of the N-myc protein varies depending on the phases of the cell cycle, individual variation surpasses rather than the phase of the cell cycle. 2) The "heterogeneous" pattern of the expression of the N-myc protein in the neuroblastoma tissue is not affected even though the total amount of the protein varies as a whole by the exogenous stimulation. The above observations guarantee the current attempt to develop the quantitation method with ELISA and western blotting of the N-myc protein of the tumor tissue.