Project/Area Number |
02670468
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health Japan |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAHATA Akira University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan School of Medicine Associated Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10081712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHJI Taro University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan School of Medicine Le, 医学部, 助手 (20233108)
ARIYOSHI Nobuaki University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan School of Medicine Le, 医学部, 助手 (40184296)
NAKAMURA Toshio University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan School of Medicine Le, 医学部, 助手 (80140903)
KOHRI Takeo University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan School of Medicine As, 医学部, 講師 (30153505)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Platelet / Blood coagulation / Fiblinolysis / Endothelial cell / Atherosclerosis / Kawasaki disease / Vaculitis / Aging / 血管内皮細胞 / トロンボモジュリン / 脂廣 / 凝固 / 脂屓 / 凝固制御因子 |
Research Abstract |
In order to clarify the age dependence of antithrombotic function of blood and blood vessel wall, we measured platelet aggregation, natural coagulation inhibitors, fibrinolytic factors and some molecular markers of hemostasis and thrombosis in normal subjects and subjects with present or past history of vasculitis. Results obtained from this research were as follow. 1) The plasma levels of molecular markers of platelet, coagulation and fibrinolysis-related proteins were increased in newborn infants, indicating that platelet, coagulation and fibrinolysis systems were activated in neonates. However, no change of these parameters with age was not seen in subjects beyond 1 years old of age. 2) The plasma levels of natural coagulation inhibitors were lower in newborn infants than those in adults. However, no age dependence of natural coagulation inhibitors was observed in subjects beyond 1 years old of age. 3) The activation of platelet and coagulation system was seen in patients with acute vasculitis. In the patients with kawasaki disease, the activation of those system was observed beyond 1 year after the onset of the disease. On the other hand, fibrinolytic system was depressed in those patients.