RESEARCH FOR TRANSMEMBRANE SIGNALING SYSTEM OF EPIDERMAL KERATINOCYTES; INTRACELLULAR FREE CALCIUM AND CELLULAR RESPONSES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Hiroko  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY MEDICAL HOSPITAL, DERMATOLOGY, LECTURER, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60113552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUI Chikako  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DERMATOLOGY, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (50210240)
FUKAYA Toru  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DERMATOLOGY, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (90133727)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsKERATINOCYTE / CALCIUM / PEROXIDE / SUBSTANCE P / PHOSPHOLIPASE C / PROTEIN KINASE C / ADENYLATE CYCLASE / PSORIASIS / Protein kinase C / phospholipase C / protein kinase C / adenylate cyclase / 細胞内遊離カルシウム / リポコルチン / フォドリン / エピネフリン
Research Abstract
Epidermal keratinocytes proliferate and differentiate to make stratum corneum. Many chemical mediators, hormones and peptides stimulate keratinocytes to induce phosphophatidylinositol metabolism, alteration of intracellular free calcium, adenylate cyclase response activation. We elucidated that bradykinin, thrombin, substance P, beta-adrenarin, adenosine, and histamine induce increase of intracellular free calcium. These effects are mediated with synthesis of inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate or adenylate cyclase activation. The importance of calcium as a second messenger is shown. Presence of membrane skeleton proteins such as spectrin, b-fodrin, 4.1 protein like proteins were detected immunologically and the alteration of their distribution in cultured keratinocytes were observed with the change of calcium concentration of the medium. A new technique was reported to detect peroxide produced from keratinocytes using dihydrorhodamine 123.
Cross-talk among transmembrane signaling systems in keratinocytes, and drugs to influence these systems should be investigated. Abnormal keratinization and acceleration of proliferation are considered to closely realt to pathogenesis of psoriasis. The alteration of membrane signaling systems in psoriasis and the action mechanisms of the drugs used in therapy of skin diseases are under investigation.