On the Molecular Architecture of the Epitherial Desmosom and Its an Etiological Role
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical College (Yamanashi Ikadaigaku)
Principal Investigator
SHIDA Hisato  Dept. of Med., Yamanashi Med. Col. Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (90004663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHGA Rie  Dept. of Med., Yamanashi Med. Col. Research Assistant, 医学部, 教務職員 (00160432)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsDesmosome / Junctional Complex / Epitherial Tissue / Immnoelectron Microscopy / Molecular Organization / Cell Adhesion / デスモヒ-ム
Research Abstract
For the purpose of investigating the molecular organization of the desmosome, quantitative analysis of the immunoelecton microscopy (IEM) using immuno-gold method with anti-D mono/polyclonal antibodies (Abs) was carried out. According to the analysis, such useful tool as position of peaks, shape of curves obtained from length/frequency curves which were specific to the DG and DP molecules are recognized in the first year. However, theoretical meanings were remained to be uncertain. From the second year, computer aided distributions were investigated as the simulated models of immunoelectron microscopy. By applying fitting analysis to the histogram, a combined curve of two normal distribution curves with the different value of half width and the same value of peak position were appeared as a least square curve and from this combined curve, the resolution was estimated as 60 A. Basing on the theoretical analysis and the quantitative immunoelectron microscopy of desmosome, a three dimensional model of cytoskeletal-D proteins complex at the desmosome was proposed.
A two dimensional architecture of D proteins and E-cadherin (ECAD) was also analyzed by IEM using isolated D pre-treated with 6 M guanidine HCl (G-HCl). At the proper region of D, density of DG1, DP1/2, DG2/3 was decreased in this order forming a random distribution. The considerable amount of DP3 was extracted by the G-HCl treatment. Only a few amount of E-CAD was detected at the peripheral region of D. The difference of the localization pattern between the D molecules and E-CAD was also confirmed in cultured keratinocytes. Though the break-down of cell-to-cell adhesion of the epitherial cells was observed under the presence of anti-DG1 and/or DG2/3 Abs for 27 hs incubation, non of the effect of pepstatin was observed.