Genetic control of the susceptibility to psoriasis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MUTO Masahiko  Yamaguchi Univ. Hosp., Dept. Dermat. Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40175625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATA Ichiro  Yamaguchi Univ. Sch. Med., Dept. Dermat. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40216651)
NAKANO Junji  Yamaguchi Univ. Hosp., Dept. Dermat. Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40198156)
ASAGAMI Chidori  Yamaguchi Univ. Sch. Med., Dept. Dermat. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80035188)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPsoriatic arthritis / Psoriasis vulgaris / Pustular psotiasis / Disease susceptibility / HLA genes / Anaphylatoxin C4a / Linoleic acid / HLAハプロタイプ / HLA
Research Abstract
Psoriasis is considered a multifactorial disease, and its clinical manifestations may well reflect this heterogeneous etiology.
In order to elucidate distinct (or universal) haplotypes carrying the susceptibility to psoriasis, we performed serotyping and/or DNA-oligotyping of 154 unrelated Japanese patients with psoriasis. Sixty-two out of the 154 were psoriasis vulgaris (PV), 19 were psoriatic arthritis (PA) and 73 were pustular psoriasis (PP). HLA data on 71 out of the 73 PP patients were cited from a report by A. Ohkawara et al. (1990).
1)HLA-Al-B37-Cw6 and B39-Cw7 haplotypes had association with PV.
2)HLA-A2-Bw46-Cwll-DRw8-DQw6-DPB2.2 (primary associated HLA antigen was HLA-A2) and B27 had association with PA. By using the method proposed by Thomson and Bodmer, the susceptibility gene in linkage disequilibrium with HLA-A2 seems to be inherited in a dominant fashion.
3)There was no difference on DNA polymorphism of HLA-A2 gene between patients with PA and healthy controls, according to RFLP analysis of the HLA-A2 gene.
4)HLA-A2 had association with PP.
5)HLA-DRw13-DQW6 haplotype frequency was decreased both in PA and in PV.
6)No globally universal HLA haplotype was identified as the carrier of susceptibility to psoriasis (PV, PA and PP).
A study on biological roles of the HLA haplotypes in psoriasis revealed the following findings :
1)HLA-A2-Bw46-Cwll-DRw8-D9. w6-DPB2.2 haplotype-positive PA patients had a correlation with increased serum levels of anaphylatoxin C4a derived from complement component C4.
2)HLA-A1-B37-Cw6 haplotype showed association with low serum levels of linoleic acid among patients with PV.
Association between HLA class I antigens and class II antigens and psoriasis supports that some part of psoriasis is recognized as a disease with immunogenetic disorders. Further investigations by using transgenic mice introduced particular HLA alleles might be necessary to clarify the pathogenesis of psoriasis.