Project/Area Number |
02670482
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Nagasaki University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Hikotaro Department of Dermatology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20033045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Kenji Department of Dermatology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90240093)
TANAKA Yoichi Department of Dermatology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20231417)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | atopic dermatitis / house dust mite / patch test / Langerhans cell / eosinophil / Der f1 / Der f2 / Der f3 / ランゲルハウス細胞 |
Research Abstract |
1. We purified Der fl, Der f2, Der f3 and 120, 000 MW fraction from crude Dermatophagoides farinas (Df) antigen by a combination of metal chelating chromatography, ion exchange chromatography and gel filtration. 2. Patch test with the four fractions were performed in patients with atopic dermatitis (AD). The proportions of patients showing positive reaction to Der fl, Der f2, Der f3 and 120, 000 MW were 0%, 71.4%, 71.4% and 57.1%, respectively. 3. The effect of eosinophils from AD patients on normal human kerationcytes was studied. The eosinophils showed 75% inhibition of keratinocytes growth at an effector : target cell ration of 100 : 1 (unpublished data).