Characterization of a novel anti-ENA antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University (C)
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Sachiko  Nara Medical University Department of Dermatology Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30094626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Natsuko  Osaka University Medical School Department of Dermatology Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60135697)
YOSHIOKA Akira  Nara Medical University Department of Pediatrics Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40106498)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsantinuclear antibodies / extractable nuclear antigens / thrombocytopenic purpura / iopathic throbocyopenic purpura / antinuclear antibodies / antiーENA antibodies
Research Abstract
Circulating antibodies against certain extractable nuclear antigens (ENA) have been shown to have diagnostic importance in connective tissue diseases. We reported an antibody against ENA found in the sera of patients with idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP). The antigen, tentatively designated TPNA (thrombocytopenic purpura associated nuclear antigen) was distinct from UlRNP/Sm, SSA/SSB, Scl-70, PCNA, PM-Scl, Jo-1, and Ku by immunodiffusion. On immunoblotting, the anti-TPNA serum recognized polypeptides of 99 kd, 98 kd, and 96 kd in rabbit thymus extracts and a 99 kd polypeptide in KB cell extracts. The anti-TPNA antibody was detected in the sera of 2 out of 360 ANA positive patients, both children with clinical features of ITP. One patient developed systemic lupus erythematosus eight years after the onset of ITP.