| Project/Area Number |
02670487
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Dermatology
| Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Shosuke Fujuta Health Univ., Health Sciences, Professor, 衛生学部, 教授 (70121431)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORIKOSHI Takashi Sapporo Medical college, Medicine, Associate Professor, 助教授 (40145587)
WAKAMATSU Kazumasa Fujita Health Univ., Health Sciences, Assistant Professor, 衛生学部, 講師 (80131259)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Melanin / Malignant melanoma / Dopa / Normal values / HPLC / ド-パ |
| Research Abstract |
1. Significance of melanin-related metabolites as biochemical markers of melanoma (1) Normal values of 5-S-cysteinyldopa(5-S-CD) and 6-hydroxy-5-methoxyindole-2-carboxylic acid(6H5MI2C) in serum and urine were obtained from 33 healthy Japanese. The urinary excretion of both markers showed significant decrease in elderly subjects as compared with middle-aged subjects, while the serum concentration showed no age-dependent differences. (2) Values of those 4 markers in melanoma patients have regularly been followed. Among the 4 markers serum 5-S-CD appears to reflect most sensitively the progression of melanoma. Some patients showed pathological values of serum 5-S-CD(above 10 nmol/L) prior to the detection by image diagnosis. On the other hand, 6H5MI2C in serum and urine was found to be of little clinical significance. (3) Serum 5-S-CD values have been analyzed every month in 2 years' period in 10 healthy subjects. No values exceeded 10 nmol/L, the upper limit of normal value, in the 240 samples. 2. Improvement of HPLC determination of serum 5-S-CD The previous method for the HPLC determination of serum 5-S-CD required 80 min for each chromatographic run. Pre-treatment of serum samples has been improved to reduce the time for each analysis to 40 min, which enabled to double the analytical capacity.