| Project/Area Number |
02670489
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUBARA Sho Tokyo Medical and Dental University School of Medicine. Department of Radiology, Associate professor., 医学部, 助教授 (40014120)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAZAKI Etuo Tokyo Medical and Dental University School of Medicine. Department, of Radiology, 医学部, 助手 (20220303)
SHIBUYA Hitoshi Tokyo Medical and Dental University School of Medicine. Department of Radiology,, 医学部, 助教授 (10014292)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Chromosome aberrations / Radiosensitivity / History of exposure to radiation / Peripheral lymphocyte / Radiotherapy / radiation hazard / 放射線誘発性染色体異常 / 放射線感受性の変化 |
| Research Abstract |
Employing blood from patients who had received radiotherapy, the radiosensitivity of chromosome aberration induction in peripheral lymphocytes with a hi$ftr-y of previous exposure to radiation was investigated by further in vitro irradiation ranging from 0.05 to 4. . 0 Gy. Chromosome analysis was undertaken after dividing the patients into 3 groups, i. e., A)prior to radiotherapy, B)2.5 years or less after the completion of radiotherapy, C)raiLiotherapy occurring mare than 10 years previously. The obs" results were compared with each other and also with the values obtained from the control case. The dose-response relationship of diromosome aberration frequencies appeared to be Umced in the dose range 1.0 to 4.0 Gy compared to control values, every after the initial frequencies at 0 Gy were subtracted from the irradiated frequencies. Further analysis concerning the intracellular distxibution of number of dicentrics and/-or rings revealed a shift of chromosome aberration clistxibution towards the enhanced state in am B. These facts suggest the possibility of increased fragility in the chromosomes which had been irradiated previously.