DEVELOPMENT OF EARLY DETECTION OF LYMPH NODE METASTASIS USING HIGH MOLECULAR IODINATED COMPOUND.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKO Masao  KOBE UNIV., SCHOOL OF MED., ASSOCI.PROF, 助教授 (60030970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAKI Hajime  KOBE UNIV., SCHOOL OF MED., ASSISTANT, 助手 (10234238)
HIROTA Shozo  KOBE UNIV., SCHOOL OF MED., LECTURER, 講師 (20181216)
長江 利幸  神戸大学, 医学部,附属病院, 助手 (20227987)
土師 守  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10198707)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLymphography / Indirect Lymphography / Lymph node metastasis / Maculomolecular iodinated compound / Iodinated starch / High resolution CT / 間接リンパ造影法 / 高分子型造影剤 / CT
Research Abstract
Experimental studies of indirect lymphography was performed for an opacification of regional lymph nodes of organs using iodinated starch containing 20% of iodine. Sixty percent solution of this material was injected into the subcutaneous tissue of pedal area and submucosal layer of the rectum of dogs resulting in a homogeneous opacification of popliteal and perirectal lymph nodes on CT images. Injections of the solution into the testis or the liver showed an opacification of lumbar lymph nodes and periportal hepatic lymph nodes on CT images.
Different molecular weights iodinated starch was prepared and examined optimal molecular weight for indirect lymphography. The results suggested the molecular weight for this purpose would be between 5,000 and 70,000 mol.wt.
Diagnostic ability of this method was examined using a phantom of lymph node metastasis for CT and obtained an excellent result of being able to detect 3mm metastasis in the lymph nodes.