Development of Denta Processing System for Nuclear Medicine Using Artificial intelligence techinique.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Hinako  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Pet Medical Center, Chief Researcher, ポジトロン医学研究部門, 研究員 (50180188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Keiichi  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Pet Medical Center, Associate Resea, ポジトロン医学研究部門, 助手 (70224235)
SENDA Michio  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Pet Medical Center, Director, ポジトロン医学研究部門, 副参事研究員 (00216558)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAI / Nuclear Medicine / Pet / Network / Database / Image Processing / Reporting System / Fuzzy Theory / Report System / Fuzzy / 核医学 / 画像処理 / 人工知能 / ポジトロンCT / レポ-ト作成システム / デ-タ、ベ-ス
Research Abstract
New computer system for the data processing of nuclear medicine images was developed using artificial intelligence technique. The characteristics of hardware are follows ; The imaging devices (PET camera, GAMMA camera), a mini-super computer (CONVEX C210) for high speed data 'processing, two workstations (STELLAR GS1000 / GS2000) for image processing and several personal computers are connected on the ethemel The UNIX system and the general purposes scientific subroutine packages (IMSL, AVS) are applied for processing data and images without special accelerator. The characteristics of software system are follows ; The operation of data processing are mainly done using multi-window and the mouse operation. All data files and informations for the patients and PET studies are managed by using the commercial based data base (GBASE : RICOH co. ltd.). The unified data format based on MIPS regulation is applied in this system in order to be able to process all data (PET, SPECT, XCT and MRI) b … More y using the same software for image processing such as 'display', 'ROI selection', 'filtering' and 'calculation'. A file consists of two parts, a header and contents. The necessary informations to process and manage the data are derived from, the file header and worksheets. The worksheets are used very often to make operation easily in this system. The new software for data analysis can be. developed very easily by using AVS(Application Visualization System)and their modules. In the reporting system, the information for the study and the patient is derived from the data base and described in the upper part of the report automatically by indicating PATIENT ID and STUDYL NUMBER. The key words selected with some weight in this report are saved into the specialized dictionary and retrieved by using Fuzzy theory.
In this system, the worksheets and data base are made important roles to minimize the operation for the data analysis. Artifical intelligence technique was used in the handling of these worksheets and data base. Less