Circulating suppressing factor for muscarinic acethylcholine receptor in patients with senile dementia of Alzheimer type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02670514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Shigeta  M. D., Department of Geriatric Medicine, Osaka Univeritys Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20150336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMOTO Yasuro  M. D., Department of Geriatric Medicine, Osaka University Medical School, Reside, 医学部附属病院, 医員
NABATA Takashi  M. D., Department of Geriatric Medicine, Osaka University Medical School, Reside, 医学部附属病院, 医員
TANIGUCH Kazuhisa  M. D., Department of Geriatric Medicine, Osaka University Medical School, Reside, 医学部附属病院, 医員
FUKUO Keisuke  M. D., Department of Geriatric Medicine, Osaka Univers Medical School, Instructo, 医学部, 助手 (40156758)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSenile dementia / Senile dementia of Alzheimer type / Vascular-type dementia / Muscarinic acethylcholine receptor / Circulating suppressing factor / Familial Alzheimer disease / Pick病 / 循環血液中因子
Research Abstract
Alzheimer's disease is one of the main cause for senile dementia. In the present study, possible circulating factor, which affect the muscarinic acethylcholine receptor of the synaptic vesicle from the rat whole brain, was evaluated in the serum of 76 senile subjects (28 males and 48 females, mean <plus-minus>SD age of 78.5 <plus-minus> 8.6 years old). Their cognitive function was assessed by Mini-Mental State, and these subjects were divided into nondementic subjects with the score of 21 or more, and subjects with dementia with the score of 20 or less. The latter subjects were further divided into senile dementia with Alzheimer type (SDAT) and vascular type dementia (VD) using Hatchinski's ischemic score. The mean suppression rate of the serum from the SDAT patients on the binding of tritiated quinuclidinyl benzilate ([ ^3H]QNB), an antagonist for muscarinic acethylcholine receptor, to the rat synaptic membrane, being -13.3 <plus-minus> 6.1% of the control value, was significantly greater than that of the serum from the non-dementic subjects, being -8.9 <plus-minus> 5.0%. However, that in VD group, being -10.0 <plus-minus> 3.5%, was not significantly different from the control value. Moreover the suppression rate of the serum on the [ ^3H]QNB binding to the membrane was significantly positively correlated with the score for the Mini-Mental state (r = 0.480, p<0.01) in the SDAT group. These data support the hypothesis that circulating suppressing factor may participate in the pathogenesis of SDAT.